Softball Header
HOME SCHEDULES COACHES JUNIOR HIGH

 

 

DIRECTIONS TO WA FIELDS   .
WELCOME TO THE WYOMING AREA GIRLS SOFTBALL HOME PAGE
By Carl Zielinski

  • Thunder -N- Lightening

    Rain threaten to spoil the Lady Warriors play off debut the entire day , at one point thunder could be heard in the distance as dark clouds bullied their way towards the Reservation where Lady Warriors call home , ady Crusaders were crossing the plains with their contingency in tow . A first round victory was at stake and Coughlin had their eye on the prize .     In 7 innings , #6 Gwen Glatz eliminated the red-white and blue crusaders in grand fashion with an unbelievable riser and puncturing fastball that  seated itself deep in the pocket of  catcher Sarah Coolbaugh 's glove . 8 times she worked batters over giving them something to look at then
    escorted them to the bench . In the top of 4 she melted their hearts retiring
    the sides 1-2-3.  Glatz did scatter 6 hits and 1 free pass before delivering the final blow behind an outstanding defensive performance .  At the plate , the Lady Warriors used up the crusader arm in 6 innings punishing the lime green sphere all over the diamond flooding the stat sheet with ribbies and runs . Bree Bednarski led all hitters going 3-4 with Rbi . Gwen Glatz , Sara Coolbaugh and Kristi Skok  had multiple hits . Jess Parente stole home while Lauren Maloney and Jules Scappaticci both laid down beautiful bunt singles .
    With the weather report rain free the WA Lady Warriors  delivered thunder and lightening with an 8-0  round 1 victory that sets up a Wednesday night showdown at the Reservation with an undetermined opposition at press time .

 
 
 

VARSITY ROSTER

2014 Varsity Roster
Kat Sokirka 2 Sr
Lindsay Carey 3 Sr
Bree Bednarski 5 So
Nicole Combo 6 Sr
Adrienne Przybyla 7 Sr
Julez DeAngelo 8 Jr
Grace Gober 9 So
Drew Bednarski 10 Sr
Ashley Crispell 11 So
Vicky Remley 12 So
Lauren Maloney 13 Sr
Heather Nametko 14 So
Taylor Barnes 15 So
Nicole Turner 16 Sr
Grace Angelella 17 Fr
Julia Bonomo 18 Fr
Jules Scappaticci 19 Jr
Sarah Coolbaugh 21 So
Emily Wolfgang 22 Jr
PRINTABLE ROSTER    
JUNIOR HIGH ROSTER