Softball Header
HOME SCHEDULES COACHES JUNIOR HIGH

 

 

DIRECTIONS TO WA FIELDS   .
WELCOME TO THE WYOMING AREA GIRLS SOFTBALL HOME PAGE 2014

WA Softball Upcoming Events: Mark Your Calendars!

  • WASPA Meeting: Tuesday, April 15th at 7 p.m. in the Secondary Center Library. Plans for the upcoming annual Ziti Dinner-Craft Show will be discussed. Parents of players 7th thru 12th are encouraged to attend.
  • April 27th, Ziti Dinner & Craft Show, 12-5 p.m. Cafeteria of the Secondary Center
2014 Softball Coaches
  • John McNeil Head Coach - 570-760-2109

  • Ted Kross - Assistant Varsity Coach 570-855-0292

  • Asst Coach Jr. High Head Coach Sara Zieleinski -570-852-7379

  • Ryan Carey Asst Jr High - 570-479-2309

2014 VARSITY SCHEDULE - Updated March 22
Click Here for Printable Version
Sat 03/15 POSTPONED TO 3/20/201411:00am Away @ Bloomsburg High School 1200 Railroad Street, Bloomsburg 17815 (Scrimmage)
Wed 03/19 CANCELLED 4:00pm Home vs LAKELAND ATLAS COMPLEX Cor. Erie & Susquehanna Ave., West Pittston, PA 18643
Thu 03/20 CANCELLED 4:30pm Away @ Bloomsburg High School BLOOMSBURG HIGH SCHOOL 1200 Railroad Street, Bloomsburg 17815 (Scrimmage)
Fri 03/21 CANCELLED 4:15pm Home vs NORTH POCONO ATLAS COMPLEX Cor. Erie & Susquehanna Ave., West Pittston 18643
Mon 03/24 4:15pm Home vs HOLY CROSS ATLAS COMPLEX Exhibition
Fri 03/28 4:15pm Home vs Holy Redeemer High School ATLAS COMPLEX Cor. Erie and Susquehanna Ave, West Pittston, PA 18643
Mon 03/31 4:15pm Home vs LAKE LEHMAN ATLAS COMPLEX Cor.Erie & Susquehanna Ave., West Pittston 18643
Thu 04/03 4:15pm Home vs TUNKHANNOCK AREA ATLAS COMPLEX Cor. Erie & Susquehanna Ave. West Pittston 18643
Sat 04/05 11:00am(11:00am) Home vs Scranton Preparatory School ATLAS COMPLEX Cor.Erie & Susquehanna Ave. West Pittston
Mon 04/07 4:15pm Away @ DALLAS DALLAS LITTLE LEAGUE UPPER FIELD
Tue 04/08 POSTPONED TO 4/5/2014 Home vs Scranton Preparatory School ATLAS COMPLEX Cor.Erie & Susquehanna Ave. West Pittston
4:30pm
Fri 04/11 4:15pm Home vs Berwick Area High School ATLAS COMPLEX Cor.Erie & Susquehanna Ave. West Pittston 18643
Mon 04/14 4:15pm Away @ COUGHLIN PLAINS REC PARK-FIELD 2 Plains Rec Park - Field #2
Wed 04/16 4:15pm Home vs HAZLETON AREA ATLAS COMPLEX cor.Erie & Susquehanna Ave.West Pittston 18643
Mon 04/21 4:15pm Away @ PITTSTON AREA HS HUGHESTOWN PRIMARY CENTER 210 Rock Street, Hughestown, PA 18640
Wed 04/23 4:15pm Home vs NANTICOKE AREA ATLAS COMPLEX Cor.Erie & Susquehanna Ave. West Pittston 18643
Thu 04/24 4:15pm Away @ Wyoming Valley West THIRD AVE ELEM 129 Third Avenue, Kingston 18704
Mon 04/28 4:15pm Home vs CRESTWOOD ATLAS COMPLEX Cor. Erie & Susquehanna Ave. West Pittston 18643
Wed 04/30 4:15pm Away @ LAKE LEHMAN LAKE LEHMAN HIGH SCHOOL 1128 Old Rt. 115, Lehman, PA 18627
Mon 05/05 4:15pm Home vs DALLAS ATLAS COMPLEX
Sat 05/10 11:00am Home vs TUNKHANNOCK AREA ATLAS COMPLEX
Mon 05/12 4:15pm Away @ Berwick Area High School CRISPIN FIELD 1199 Mulberry Street, Berwick 18603
2014 JUNIOR VARSITY SCHEDULE - Updated March 22
Click Here for Printable Version
Date Start Time (Arrival Time) Place Opponent(s) Location Event Title
Wed 04/02 4:15pm Away @ Pittston Area MS MATTEI MID SCHOOL 120 New Street, Pittston, PA 18640
Fri 04/04 4:15pm Away @ TUNKHANNOCK AREA TUNKHANNOCK HS Softball field at 120 W. Tioga St. Tunkhannock 18657
Wed 04/09 4:15pm Away @ Wyoming Valley West WEST SIDE TECH 75 Evans Street, Pringle 18704
Fri 04/11 4:15pm Home vs DALLAS FLACK FIELD 913 Wyoming Ave. & Colonial Drive, Wyoming 18644
Tue 04/15 4:15pm Home vs NANTICOKE AREA FLACK FIELD 913 Wyoming Ave., & Colonial Drive Wyoming 18644
Thu 04/17 4:15pm Home vs HAZLETON AREA FLACK FIELD 913 Wyoming Ave., & Colonial Dr., Wyoming 18644
Tue 04/22 4:15pm Away @ CRESTWOOD WRIGHT TWP PARK 1/2 mile past High School. Turn right @ Mr. Freeze
Thu 04/24 4:15pm Away @ COUGHLIN SOLOMON-PLAINS COMPLEX 41 Abbott Street, Plains, PA 18705
Sat 04/26 11:00am Home vs Berwick Area High School FLACK FIELD 913 Wyoming Ave. & Colonial Drive Wyoming 18644
Mon 04/28 4:15pm Home vs LAKE LEHMAN FLACK FIELD 913 Wyoming Ave & Colonial Drive, Wyoming 18644
Wed 04/30 4:15pm Home vs TUNKHANNOCK AREA FLACK FIELD 913 Wyoming Ave., & Colonial Drive, Wyoming 18644
Date Start Time (Arrival Time) Place Opponent(s) Location Event Title
Fri 05/02 4:15pm Home vs Wyoming Valley West FLACK FIELD 913 Wyoming Ave., & Colonial Drive, Wyoming 18644
Tue 05/06 4:15pm Away @ DALLAS DALLAS ELEMENTARY
Thu 05/08 4:15pm Away @ NANTICOKE AREA WANAMIE REC PK. 1076 W. Main Avenue, Nanticoke
2013 Action
 
WA_Dal1 Dal1 Dal 3



 
 
 
 
 
 

VARSITY ROSTER

2014 Varsity Roster
Kat Sokirka 2 Sr
Lindsay Carey 3 Sr
Bree Bednarski 5 So
Nicole Combo 6 Sr
Adrienne Przybyla 7 Sr
Julez DeAngelo 8 Jr
Grace Gober 9 So
Drew Bednarski 10 Sr
Ashley Crispell 11 So
Vicky Remley 12 So
Lauren Maloney 13 Sr
Heather Nametko 14 So
Taylor Barnes 15 So
Nicole Turner 16 Sr
Grace Angelella 17 Fr
Julia Bonomo 18 Fr
Jules Scappaticci 19 Jr
Sarah Coolbaugh 21 So
Emily Wolfgang 22 Jr
PRINTABLE ROSTER    
JUNIOR HIGH ROSTER